Welcome to Gospelnobs


List of 2020 SAFTAs’ nominees

Posted by on February 14, 2020, Under News

by
adejoy

Feb 14, 2020


Sindi Dlathu

Nominees for the 14th annual South African Film and Television Awards (Saftas) was announced on Friday morning at the Mall of Africa.

The popular telenovela, The River leads this year’s nomination by appearing in 15 categories.

The 14th Saftas will be hosted at Johannesburg’s Sandton Convention Centre over two-nights: Craft Awards on Friday, 27 March and the Main Awards on Saturday, 28 March – which will be broadcast live on television.

Here’s an abbreviated 2020 Saftas nominees list:

TELEVISION 

TELENOVELA

Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela

Arendsvlei – Denny Miller, Roxanne Blaise, Mandilakhe Yengo and Darryl Fuchs

Isibaya – Yamakela Phiwokuhle Mkhanzi, Lehlogonolo Moropane and Sthembiso Mathenjwa

Isithembiso – Zeno Petersen, Itumeleng Mohlabane and Lufuno Nekhabambe

The River – Ferry Jele, Catharine Cooke, Zolani Phakade and Johnny Barbuzano

Best Telenovela

Arendsvlei

Isibaya

The River

Best Actress – Telenovela

Crystal Donna Roberts, Arendsvlei

Leleti Khanyile, Imbewu

Sindi Dlathu, The River

Best Actor – Telenovela

Roberto Kyle Meyer, Arendsvlei

Hamilton Dhlamini, Isithembiso

Presley Chweneyagae, The River

Best Supporting Actress- Telenovela

Lerato Mvelase, Isibaya

Linda Sebezo, Isibaya

Mary-Anne Barlow, The River

Best Supporting Actor- Telenovela

Aubrey Poo, Isibaya

Lawrence Maleka, The River

Loyiso MacDonald, The Queen

TV SOAP

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap

Binnelanders – Danie Joubert

Rhythm City – Eric Mogale

Scandal! – Chris Beasley, Sanele Zulu,Tsakani Mongwe and Sphamandla Ngcobo

Best TV Soap

Rhythm City

Scandal!

Suidooster

Best Actress – TV Soap

Mapula Mafole, Rhythm City

Denise Newman, Suidooster

Baby Cele Maloka, Uzalo

Best Actor – TV Soap

Nathaniel Ramabulana, Muvhango

Jamie Bartlett, Rhythm City

Bongile Mantsai, Scandal!

Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap

Xolile Tshabalala, Muvhango

Petronella Tshuma, Rhythm City

Kgomotso Christopher, Scandal!

Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap

Ben Kruger, Binnelanders

Mncedisi Shabangu, Rhythm City

Ivan Abrahams, Suidooster

TV DRAMA

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama

Dwaalster – Jaco Bouwer

Lockdown Season 4 – Mandla Ngcongwane

The Republic – Johnny Barbuzano and Rea Rangaka

Best TV Drama

Lockdown Season 4

Spreeus

The Republic

Best Actress – TV Drama

Dawn King, Lockdown Season 4

Zola Nombona, Lockdown Season 4

Florence Masebe, The Republic

Best Actor -TV Drama

Wiseman Mncube, eHostela

Robert Hobbs, The Girl From St Agnes

Warren Masemola, The Republic

Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama

Brenda Ngxoli, iThemba

Lorcia Cooper, Lockdown Season 4

Pamela Nomvete, Lockdown Season 4

Best Supporting Actor – TV Drama

Deon Lotz , Die Byl 2

Hlomla Dandala, The Republic

Seputla Sebogodi, The Republic

Best Children’s Programme

Disney Cookabout

Hectic on 3

Jabu’s Jungle

Words and Numbers Series 9

Best Competition Reality Show

Kokkedoor

Nedbank Ke Yona Team Search 2019

Ultimate Braai Master

Ultimate House Vibe

Best Structured or Docu-reality Show

Durban Beach Rescue season 2

Living The Dream With Somizi Season 4

The Big Secret Season 2

Best International Format Show

Celebrity Game Night S1

Survivor SA: Island of Secrets     

YO! MTV RAPS (SA): Season 1    

Best Factual & Educational Programme

Made in Africa: The Ties That Bind Us

Op Seer Se Spoor – Episode 3 “Netta”

Yobe S2

Best Current Affairs Programme

Carte Blanche HD, TX 14 JULY 2019

Dying for Diamonds

Work Hazards

Best Variety Show

Die Ware Naarheid

Gospel Classics

Mooi

Best Youth Programme

MTV Shuga Down South 2

MTV Shuga Down South 2 – In Real Life

Teenagers on a mission – Game Ranging

Best Entertainment Programme

Emo 30 Jaar In Musiek

Live Amp

Noot vir Noot S44

Best Lifestyle Programme

Dit Proe Soos Huis

Elders: Japan

Klankbord Season 1

Best Made for TV Movie

Droomman

Stillenag

TIRO

FILM

Best Short Film

Die Begrafnis

Joko Ya Hao

The Letter Reader

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature

Buddha in Africa – Nicole Schafer

Dying for Gold – Catherine Meyburgh and Richard Pakleppa

The Fun’s Not Over – The James Phillips Story – Michael Cross

Best Documentary Feature

Buddha in Africa – Thinking Strings Media

Dying for Gold – Breathe Films

Sound of Masks – Lionfish Productions

The Fun’s Not Over – The James Phillips Story – Rogue Productions

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film

Fiela se Kind – Brett Michael Innes

Knuckle City- Jahmil X.T. Qubeka

Poppie Nongena – Christiaan Olwagen

Best Actress – Feature Film         

Sandra Prinsloo, Die Seemeeu

Zenobia Kloppers, Fiela se Kind

Clementine Zitha, Poppie Nongena

Best Actor – Feature Film

Albert Bakker, Die Seemeeu

Johannes Stephanus Bam, Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer

Bongile Mantsai , Knuckle City

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film   

Cintaine Schutte, Die Seemeeu

Anna Martha van der Merwe, Poppie Nongena

Elize Dunster, Skemerson (Sun, Cry, Moon)

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film      

Wayne van Rooyen, Fiela se Kind

Patrick Ndlovu, Knuckle City

Thembekile Komani, Knuckle City

Best Feature Film

Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer

Fiela se Kind

Poppie Nongena

TO VOTE FOR BEST TV PRESENTER

Thembisa Mdoda – 2 Families and A Wedding Dress (Code 1)

Anele Mdoda – Celebrity Game Night S1(Code 2)

Graeme Richards – Expresso Morning Show (Code 3)

Entle Bizane – Hectic on 3 (Code 4)

Waldimar Pelser – KN Verslag in Gesprek (Code 5)

Sthembiso Dliwayo – Mi Kasi Su Kasi (Code 6)

Emo Adams – Noot vir Noot S44 (Code 7)

Masechaba Ndlovu – The Big Secret Season 2 (Code 8)

Christopher Jaftha – The Longest Date (Code 9)

TO VOTE FOR MOST POPULAR TV SOAP/TELENOVELA

Arendsvlei (Code 1)

Binnelanders (Code 2)

Getroud Met Rugby (Code 3)

Giyani – Land of Blood (Code 4)

Imbewu (Code 5)

Isibaya  (Code 6)

iSipho The Gift (Code 7)

Isithembiso (Code 8)

Muvhango (Code 9)

Rhythm City (Code 10)

Scandal! (Code 11)

Suidooster (Code 12)

The River (Code 13)

The Throne (Code 14)

The Queen (Code 15)

Uzalo (Code 16)

Tags: Sindi Dlathu

Categories: Celebrities


Recent Posts

Copyright 2019 Gospelnobs Sitemap by Zackman